pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

The place to discuss all third party applications working with/along JeeHell FMGS
michael1508
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 4:07 pm
Location: EDDL

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by michael1508 »

Thanks Peter!

Looking forward to install the software after my travel this week.

Michael
Regards
Michael

P3D v5.4 | Skalarki | 3 projector 180° screen | i9-13900k | RTX 4080
michael1508
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 4:07 pm
Location: EDDL

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by michael1508 »

I've just installed the L2H tool. But I am struggling a bit with getting my loadshet into the Cockpit.

I tried manually sending the loashseet. I can see the loadsheet is being received on the ACARS page within TOPCAT. I am connected to the ACARS server under my callsign. But how do I get it into the Cockpit?
I am using a Skalarki MCDU and I have installed the CPDLC/AOC software from Dalpi. I thought, I would be able to receive the Loadsheet in the AOC area?! There is a section called "Received Loadsheets"...

However, I also must admit, that I am still pretty much unexperienced with the ACARS network. I wonder, if I have to connect the MCDU with ACARS as well?

Thank you for pointing me in the right direction :-)

Michael
Regards
Michael

P3D v5.4 | Skalarki | 3 projector 180° screen | i9-13900k | RTX 4080
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

michael1508 wrote: Sat Feb 04, 2023 3:36 pm I've just installed the L2H tool. But I am struggling a bit with getting my loadshet into the Cockpit.

I tried manually sending the loashseet. I can see the loadsheet is being received on the ACARS page within TOPCAT. I am connected to the ACARS server under my callsign. But how do I get it into the Cockpit?
I am using a Skalarki MCDU and I have installed the CPDLC/AOC software from Dalpi. I thought, I would be able to receive the Loadsheet in the AOC area?! There is a section called "Received Loadsheets"...

However, I also must admit, that I am still pretty much unexperienced with the ACARS network. I wonder, if I have to connect the MCDU with ACARS as well?

Thank you for pointing me in the right direction :-)

Michael
Hi Michael,

first of all, thanks for buying my software.

Using JeeHell FMGS you need CPDLC/AOC from D-ALPI. So far so good. The Loadsheet can be found in "Received Messages". I will talk to D-ALPI if we can get it into the LOADSHEET area but for now its a normal CPDLC message.

Common issues not getting CPDLC Messages is a callsign mismatch. You need to make sure that the callsign using in JeeHell (INIT A Page / left hand) matches with the callsign in the exported LOADSHEET. My software is looking after the Callsign from the LOADSHEET and send it to that receipient. If you received a Message in your ECAM showing "COMPANY MESSAGE".

I hope that helps. If not, please send me an email - we get this up and running for sure.

Regards,
peter
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
pe_martin
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by pe_martin »

Hello Peter!
I try to send a loadsheet to hoppie!
With the simbrief setting there is no problem!
But if i use the topcat setting it does not work.
The logfile and the loadsheet is in the zipfile.
I hope you can help me.
best regards
peter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
----------------------------------------------
D-AIPB
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

HI Peter,

your callsign has a "blanc" character "DLH 9PM".
Please correct this to "DLH9PM". This will solve the issue.
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
pe_martin
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by pe_martin »

Hello Peter!
Many thanks!
Best regards
peter
----------------------------------------------
D-AIPB
michael1508
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 4:07 pm
Location: EDDL

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by michael1508 »

Capt. PERO wrote: Sat Feb 04, 2023 7:23 pm Common issues not getting CPDLC Messages is a callsign mismatch.
Thanks Peter, will try again.

Another question regarding door operations:
I tried to assign one of my hardware buttons with close/open door funtion, but couldn't find anything on the FSUIPC / Buttons tab...?

Thanks,
Michael
Regards
Michael

P3D v5.4 | Skalarki | 3 projector 180° screen | i9-13900k | RTX 4080
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

michael1508 wrote: Mon Feb 06, 2023 3:02 pm [...]
Another question regarding door operations:
I tried to assign one of my hardware buttons with close/open door funtion, but couldn't find anything on the FSUIPC / Buttons tab...?
[...]
If you press a button you should get "toggle aircraft exit" in the dropdown. Exit 1-4 (not starting with 0).
I am not at the sim so cannot make a screenshot - maybe the collegues from the forum.
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
michael1508
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 4:07 pm
Location: EDDL

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by michael1508 »

Got it working now! Thank you Peter for your support!

Now I only have to figure out, how I can delete the "Company Message" info on the ECAM, after I've read the message ... ;-)
Regards
Michael

P3D v5.4 | Skalarki | 3 projector 180° screen | i9-13900k | RTX 4080
pe_martin
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by pe_martin »

Hello peter!
There is problem with the import the simbrief fp over flightmanager (topcat).
The flightplan has a space at the flightnumber (like "DHL 123").
And this space is send over your loadsheet2hoppie to the mcdu.
But if you insert the flightnumber at the init-page without a space ("DHL123") then you will not get a loadsheet.
If i use the simbrief version it work with the simbrief flightnumber.
Best regards
peter
----------------------------------------------
D-AIPB
User avatar
thierryd
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2022 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by thierryd »

michael1508 wrote: Tue Feb 07, 2023 8:04 am Now I only have to figure out, how I can delete the "Company Message" info on the ECAM, after I've read the message ... ;-)
You will need to make sure to cycle through all pages of the message for the ECAM message to go away.

Also I believe you can print the message and it will delete the ECAM message, but Captain Pero should confirm this (or correct me).
Thierry (aka Captain Tango) | Website: https://www.flightpathsimulation.club | YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@captaintango
michael1508
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 4:07 pm
Location: EDDL

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by michael1508 »

thierryd wrote: Tue Feb 07, 2023 5:43 pm Also I believe you can print the message and it will delete the ECAM message, but Captain Pero should confirm this (or correct me).
I tried that, Thierry, but it didn't delete the infoline in my case...

I will check with scrolling the pages. Thanks for the hint!
Regards
Michael

P3D v5.4 | Skalarki | 3 projector 180° screen | i9-13900k | RTX 4080
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

michael1508 wrote: Wed Feb 08, 2023 1:50 pm
thierryd wrote: Tue Feb 07, 2023 5:43 pm Also I believe you can print the message and it will delete the ECAM message, but Captain Pero should confirm this (or correct me).
I tried that, Thierry, but it didn't delete the infoline in my case...

I will check with scrolling the pages. Thanks for the hint!
No thats right. Scroll to all pages will remove the message from the ECAM. There will be a newer version of CPDLC AOC software soon, that marks the message as read when it is printed.
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

pe_martin wrote: Tue Feb 07, 2023 5:37 pm Hello peter!
There is problem with the import the simbrief fp over flightmanager (topcat).
The flightplan has a space at the flightnumber (like "DHL 123").
And this space is send over your loadsheet2hoppie to the mcdu.
But if you insert the flightnumber at the init-page without a space ("DHL123") then you will not get a loadsheet.
If i use the simbrief version it work with the simbrief flightnumber.
Best regards
peter
Too bad. I don't use FlightManager for Topcat. You may contact him to sort that, as there is an ICAO Standard for flight numbers.
https://www.icao.int/APAC/Meetings/2011 ... r/WP13.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_number
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
pe_martin
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by pe_martin »

Hey guys!
For all who use the flightmanager (simbrief2topcat) there is a new version:
https://forum.prosim-ar.com/viewtopic.p ... bb581a6417
There you can fix the problem with the flightnumber.
best regards
peter
----------------------------------------------
D-AIPB
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

pe_martin wrote: Fri Feb 10, 2023 3:28 pm Hey guys!
For all who use the flightmanager (simbrief2topcat) there is a new version:
https://forum.prosim-ar.com/viewtopic.p ... bb581a6417
There you can fix the problem with the flightnumber.
best regards
peter
Thanks peter.
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
bbruechmann
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 9:24 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by bbruechmann »

pe_martin wrote: Fri Feb 10, 2023 3:28 pm Hey guys!
For all who use the flightmanager (simbrief2topcat) there is a new version:
https://forum.prosim-ar.com/viewtopic.p ... bb581a6417
There you can fix the problem with the flightnumber.
best regards
peter
Hi Peter, unfortuneatly the link requires a registration to ProSim which requires to be a customer of ProSim. :(
Regards
Bernd

P3D 6, I9-9900K overcl+ RTX3090 24GB, Skalarki Homecockpit + JH FMGS on a dedicated Server, AS/ASCA, EnVShade +Tex, PF3 + MCE, CorteManager + ExtPWR from CaptPERO, AIGAIM and many of add-on sceneries
pe_martin
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by pe_martin »

Hello Bernd!
PM!
Greetings peter
----------------------------------------------
D-AIPB
balu69
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:15 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by balu69 »

Hi Peter
you can also send me the latest version as a PM, because unfortunately I don't have access to the Prosim forum either.
Thanks very much

Hallo Peter
kannst Du mir die neuste Version auch als PM senden, denn ich habe leider auch keinen Zugang zum Prosim Forum.
Vielen Dank
Greetings
Stephan

P3D V5.4, Skalarki FCU, MCDU, RMP, ECAM, TCAS, own OVH-Panel and MIP with Leo Bodnar and Arduino, Thrustmaster TCA Captain Pack Airbus Edition, Thrustmaster TPR Pendular Rudder
P.S. translate by google
pe_martin
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by pe_martin »

Hello guys!
Please send me a pm with your mail!
Then i can send you the app.
Best regards
peter
----------------------------------------------
D-AIPB
pe_martin
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by pe_martin »

Hey guys!
There is a new version of simbrief2Topcat.
Best regards
peter
----------------------------------------------
D-AIPB
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

pe_martin wrote: Wed Feb 15, 2023 8:41 pm Hey guys!
There is a new version of simbrief2Topcat.
Best regards
peter
Doesn't it make sense to make a separate post for this great tool? Then the topics don't get mixed up here and other readers have an easier time finding the information they are looking for.
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie v2.0.19

Post by Capt. PERO »

19.03.2023 - v2.0.19
[FEATURE] - Loadsheet: TOPCAT remarks will be added to the loadsheet now
[BUGFIX] - Loadsheet: Not loaded correctly if REMARKS in TOPCAT where added
Screenshot 2023-03-19 055651.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
michael1508
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 4:07 pm
Location: EDDL

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by michael1508 »

Hi guys,

quick question on the correct flightnumbers to use.
In the MCDU and in L2H I use DLH123. However for Hoppie my callsign is actually LH123, which I have also configured on the Topcat/Acars page.

I can receive the ACARS messages, but I believe I should have everywhere the same callsign. So the question is, can I simply change the callsign for Hoppie within Topcat/ACARS from LH123 to DLH123, or would I need to first re-register the new callsign at Hoppie?

Thanks,
Michael
Regards
Michael

P3D v5.4 | Skalarki | 3 projector 180° screen | i9-13900k | RTX 4080
User avatar
Capt. PERO
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2022 3:23 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: pero | Loadsheet2Hoppie

Post by Capt. PERO »

michael1508 wrote: Sun Mar 26, 2023 4:36 pm [...]However for Hoppie my callsign is actually LH123, which I have also configured on the Topcat/Acars page.

I can receive the ACARS messages, but I believe I should have everywhere the same callsign. So the question is, can I simply change the callsign for Hoppie within Topcat/ACARS from LH123 to DLH123, or would I need to first re-register the new callsign at Hoppie?
[...]
Nor TOPCAT or another HOPPIE Client should have the same Login ID like your flight. Otherwise the first client "catches" the message. If TOPCAT has the same ID than your CPDLC Client it can be that TOPCAT has the message and won't be delivered to CPDLC.
Therefor I am using a complete different "ACARS Station ID". The users in TOPCAT are not required for "Loadsheet2Hoppie".
Screenshot 2023-03-27 190458.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Viele Grüße / with best regards,
Peter

: : : aviation.pero-online.de
Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder
Post Reply