Changing Payload Model

Ask questions regarding software support here
Post Reply
D-AJMF
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2020 11:13 pm

Changing Payload Model

Post by D-AJMF »

Hello,

I tried to change the load stations in the aircraft.cfg for the CFM version, to fit these with company aircraft to use it with Airbus fly smart.
But when I change the H-Arm values, it changes it for P3d as it affects the model and a different CG is shown in P3d fuel and payload management. But when I use FUEL DATA UPLINK on INIT B, there is always the same CG:

This screenshot shows the default value for Station 2 (Cabin 0C) of -26.651
1.JPG
This second screenshot shows the same station with value of -80
2.JPG


I don't know, if I can ignore this, or if it might influence the systems, as the systems are simulated by the values jeehell reads out (original) but the aircraft has a different CG in reality. Maybe the FMGS uses an own Table with these H-arms for each station.

kind regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jeehell
Site Admin
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2020 9:36 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Changing Payload Model

Post by jeehell »

Hi

Please don't change those, this may mess up the W&B computations.
Regards,
Jean Luc

D-AJMF
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2020 11:13 pm

Re: Changing Payload Model

Post by D-AJMF »

Thanks for your reply, is there any chance to change the model accordingly the company Aircraft, to make it compatible with the fly smart app?

Post Reply